Print Page | Report Abuse | Sign In | Register
Past Award Recipients

ADEC Past Awards Recipients

Death Education Award

1989 Robert Kastenbaum
1990 Herman Feifel
1991 Sandra Bertman
1992 Judith Stillion
1993 Robert Stevenson
1994 Alan D. Wolfelt
1995 Vanderlyn R. Pine
1996 Charles Corr
1997 John Morgan
1998 Kenneth Doka
1999 Daniel Leviton
2000 Rabbi Earl Grollman
2001 Danai Papadotou
2002 Marcia Lattanzi-Licht
2003 Lynne Ann DeSpelder and Albert Lee Strickland
2004 David Meagher
2005 Donna Davenport
2006 Kevin Oltjenbruns
2007 Gordon Thornton
2008 Dana Cable
2009 George E. Dickinson
2010 Carol Wogrin
2011 Madeline Lambrecht
2011 Benjamin Wolfe
2012 Terry L. Martin
2013 Heather L. Servaty-Seib
2014 Darcy Harris
2015 Thomas Attig
2016 Dale G. Larson 
2018 Andy Hau Yan Ho, PhD 
2019 David Balk, PhD 


Clinical Practice Award

1989 Joy Ufema
1990 J. Quint Benoliel
1991 Catherine Sanders
1992 Beverly Raphael
1993 J. William Worden
1994 John S. Stephenson
1995 Dana G. Cable
1996 Therese A. Rando
1997 Dame Cicely Saunders
1998 Stephen Fleming
1999 Helen Fitzgerald
2000 Patricia Murphy
2001 Sr. Francis Dominica
2003 Linda Goldman
2004 Nancy Boyd Webb
2005 Janice Winchester Nadeau
2006 Joan Monaghan
2007 Lula Moshoures Redmond
2008 Louis Gamino
2009 Robert A. Neimeyer
2011 Cecilia L. W. Chan
2013 Donna Schuurman
2015 M. Katherine Shear
2016 Bonnie Carroll
2017 Howard R. Winokeur
2018  Richard A. Pessagno, PhD 
2019  Amy Rath, LCSW 


ADEC Service Award

1986 Jeanne Harper
1987 Thomas Attig
1987 Sally Featherstone
1988 Lu Redmond
1989 Al Strickland
1990 Delpha Camp
1991 Edie Stark
1992 Patricia Murphy
1993 Lois Chapman Dick
1994 Ben Wolfe
1995 Dan Leviton
1996 Shirley Scott
1997 Gordon Thorton
1998 Ellen Zinner
1999 Catherine Wright
2000 Doris Bass
2001 Brenda Guerrero
2002 Catherine Johnson
2003 Robert Wrenn
2004 Donna Schuurman
2005 David E. Balk
2006 Kathleen G. Moore
2007 Madeline E. Lambrecht
2009 Harold Ivan Smith
2010 Sherry Schachter
2011 Richard Gilbert
2012 Howard R. Winokuer
2013 Helen Stanton Chapple
2014 Carla Sofka
2015 David Meagher 
2016
Ronald Keith Barrett
2017  Kathleen R. Gilbert 
2018  Christopher Hall 
2019  John Reid, PhD 


Research Recognition Award

1995 Phyllis Silverman
1996 Dale Lund
1997 Colin Murray Parkes
1998 Edwin Shneidman
1999 Robert Neimeyer
2000 Myra Bluebond-Langer
2001 Betty Davies
2002 Margaret and Wolfgang Stroebe
2003 Dennis Klass
2004 Shirley Murphy
2005 Simon Shimshon Rubin
2006 John R. Jordan
2007 Nancy Hogan
2010 Irwin Sandler
2013 M. Katherine Shear
2014 
George Bonanno
2015 Edward K. Rynearson 
2016 Paul Rosenblatt
2018  Stephen Robert Connor, PhD 
2019  Wendy Lichtenthal, PhD 

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

2010 Phyllis Silverman
2011 Colin Murray Parkes
2012 J. William Worden
2013 Earl A. Grollman
2014
Robert J. Neimeyer
2015  Judith M. Stillion 
2016 Robert Fulton
2017 Barbara Monroe 
2018  Dennis Klass, PhD 
2019  Kenneth J. Doka, PhD 

 

Contributions to the Field Award

1985 Robert Fulton
1987 Therese A. Rando
1987 Hannelore Wass
1988 Charles Corr
1999 Lofty Basta
2001 Margaret Coolican
2002 Ida Martinson
2004 Judith Stillion
2005 J. Eugene Knott
2007 Daniel Leviton
2009

Herman Feifel

 

Special Contributions Award

1991 Hannelore Wass
2012 Sandra Bertman
2014
 Kenneth J. Doka

 

Community Educator Award

2018      Kim Mooney
2019  Tina Barrett, EdD, LCPC 

 

Edie Stark-Shirley Scott Early Career Award

2019      Sara Troupe

 

Ronald Keith Barrett Diversity & Multicultural Presentation Award

2018 Tashel Bordere, PhD, CT; Mary Alice Varga, PhD; and Lindsey Murphy
2019      Janet McCord, PhD, FT, and Thy-Thy Quach